Schedule

34th  ANNUAL CHUGWATER CHILI COOKOFF SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

Schedule is subject to change as necessary.

FRIDAY JUNE 14

12:00-5:30 PM       Cooker and Vendor Registration at the Fire Hall (101 Bowie St)                                     Confirm and pay for Cooker and Volunteer Dinner in the Park.

6:00- 8:00 PM        Cooker and Volunteer Dinner in the Park. Must have ticket to enter

SATURDAY JUNE 15

7:00-8:30 AM       Cooker, Vendor  & Car Show Registration at the Fire Hall (101 Bowie St)

9:00 AM                INFORMATION AND TICKET BOOTHS OPEN.

         Collector’s Mugs and T-Shirts available until supplies run out.

                               COOKS Meeting at Stage Area.  COOKS-get your chili on!

                                Vendor Booths & Car Show Open for Business

9:30 AM                 ON STAGE:  Emcee announces Contest Sign-ups, Thanks                                                              Sponsors

                                Register Corn Hole & Jalapeno Eating Games

10:00 AM               Art Show at the Community Center (311 2nd Street)

                                ON STAGE:  Prairie Wildfire

 10:30 AM              Corn Hole Tournament Begins

11:00 AM              Salsa Sampling.  Deliver People’s Choice vote to information                                                      booth                                    

HIGH NOON        ON STAGE: Tris Munsick & The Innocents                              

1:00 PM                Chili Submitted to Judges. COOKS take samples to the                                                                   stage/judging area

                               Red & Green Chili Tasting.  Line up and get ready for a Tasting                                                 Tour! WHILE SUPPLIES LAST!

1:30 PM                Deliver People’s Choice votes for Red and Green chili to the                                                       Information Booth.

1:30 PM                Team Meeting in the arena for Ranch Rodeo Teams

2:00 PM                ON STAGE:  Lendon James & The Highway 34 Band

                               RANCH RODEO

3:00 PM                Corn Hole Tournament Winners Announced

4:00 PM               Chili Awards & Car Show Awards Presented at the Stage

5:00 PM               ON STAGE: Flint Hill Special

7:00 PM                Town of Chug Residents Clean Up the Park and see you at                                                          the after parties—check  ‘em out!

Dave & Crystal Rogers AND a taco buffet at the Stampede Saloon & Eatery
Live Music & Party at Buffalo Lodge!

Schedule is subject to change as necessary.